66 PH students win medals in the 4th IMAS competition

Some Filipino Gold medalist at 4th IMAS Photo from ABS-CBN

MANILA – Sixty-six students  won medals in the fourth International Mathematics and Assessment for Schools (IMAS)  held at Chiang Kai Shek College in Manila recently .

The Filipino students got nine golds, 20 silver and 37 bronze medals in the IMAS; a world-class mathematics contest that was established in 2011.

Clyde Wesley Ang, a Grade 10 student from Chiang Kai Shek College, was the only student from the Philippines who garnered a perfect score. The awarding ceremony was held last March 14, 2015 at the Chiang Kai Shek College’s Ching Ban Lee Memorial Hall.

Clyde Wesley Ang is the only perfect scorer in the 4th IMAS

There were about 2,448 students from all over the country who joined the 4th IMAS competition.

Dr. Simon Chua, president of Mathematics Trainers Guild-Philippines, congratulated the young Mathematics wizards who won medals this year.

The IMAS is a world class mathematics assessment test for middle/upper primary and junior secondary students. The questions are prepared by leading educators and professors and the competitions are held concurrently in more than 35 countries.

Below are the winners of the fourth IMAS:

Gold

Clyde Wesley Ang (perfect scorer), Chiang Kai Shek College
Farrell Eldrian Wu, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Kelsey Lim Tiong Soon,Grace Christian College
Steven Reyes, St. Jude Catholic School
Bryce Ainsley Sanchez, Grace Christian College
Ryan Jericho Sy, Chiang Kai Shek College
Vince Jan Torres, Santa Rosa Science & Tech High School
Nathan Mayer Dy, St. John’s Institute
Janssen Reign Peña, Mother Goose Special School System

Silver

Jessica Lorraine Gan, St. Jude Catholic School
Genrish Wendell Ng, St. Jude Catholic School
Lawrence Gabriel Dy, CCF Life Academy Foundation
Naomi Anne King, St. Jude Catholic School
Adrian Reginald Sy, St. Jude Catholic School
Immanuel Josiah Balete, St. Stephen’s High School
Patricia Faith Capito, UP Integrated School
Hannah Denise Bacomo, De La Salle University Integrated School
Chua, Kian Colin Chua, St. Jude Catholic School
Raphael Dylan Dalida, St. Mary’s Academy
Stefan Marcus Ong, St. Jude Catholic School
Phil Eldridge Sim, Jubilee Christian Academy
Terence Brian Tsai, Chiang Kai Shek College
Chiara Bernadette Tan-Gatue, St. Jude Catholic School
Eion Nikolai Chua, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Miko Johnson Co, St. Stephen’s High School
Tiffany Mae Ong, Immaculate Conception Academy
Gregory Charles Tiong, St. Jude Catholic School
Noel Stephen Dequito, De La Salle University Int. STC
Erin Christen Noceda, Special Education Center for the Gifted

Bronze

Alfonso Miguel Abella, Grace Christian College
Jinger Chong, St. Jude Catholic School
Matthew Angelo Isidro, St. Jude Catholic School
Andrea Jessica Jaba, St. Jude Catholic School
Sedrick Scott Keh, Xavier School
Jan Vincent Simbol, BHC Educational Institution
Thamania Keith Gumilao, Pasig Catholic College
Joshua Nathan Lim, Tarlac Montessori School
Mark Davidson Cua, Pangasinan Universal Institute
Xavier Jefferson Ray Go, Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Gerrick Spencer Limsiy, Grace Christian College
Ralde Anuel Bautista, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Al Patrick Castro, Pasig Catholic College
Shawn Darren Chua, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Danela Kayla Maceda, St. Jude Catholic School
Erika Emmanuelle Pantaleon, Small World Christian School Foundation
Angelo Vince Perez, De La Salle-Lipa
Errol John Suarez, Aquinas University of Legaspi High School Department
Isabella Mae Tan, St. Jude Catholic School
Matthew Shawn Tansiongkun, Xavier School
Filbert Ephraim Wu, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Mi Jung Pak, Colegio San Agustin-Biñan
Patricia Angelica Tan, Chiang Kai Shek College
Natalia Beatrice Dy, St. John’s Institute
Jeremie Keon Torralba, Southville International School and Colleges
Hillary Diane Andales, Philippines Science High School-EVC
Adam Christopher Chan, Grace Christian College
Vicente Raphael Chan, Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Nathaniel Adriand De Ocampo, Quezon City Science High School
Alyssa Guevara, Philippine Science High School-Main
Grant Aaron King, Grace Christian College
Westin Darren Maceda, St. Jude Catholic School
Gen Mark Tanno, Southville International School and Colleges
Miguel Sebastian Borbe, St. Jude Catholic School
Johnny Yzekiel Fang II, St. Jude Catholic School
Daryll Carlsten Ko, St. Stephen’s High School
Kristin Angela Narag, Colegio San Agustin-Biñan

Loading…